The Studio

Welcome to The Studio, our Visual Arts digest, filling Arts Hub members in on the best exhibitions around the country, the latest news from the visual arts industry and making sure you all get those grant applications in on time!
[This is archived content and may not display in the originally intended format.]
Artshub Logo

Where can you watch an aerial dance on 27m-high grain silos, debate about giant koalas, and head to a party full of the biggest hair-dos you’ll ever see? You’ll find all this and more at Meeting Place, the national regional arts conference taking place from the 21st to the 24th of October in Horsham, Victoria. If you’ve been reading the fascinating diary entries from the organisers of Meeting Place on Arts Hub, you’ll know how much work is going into this event – and luckily there is still time to register. The exciting program sure to keep you very busy (check out the program at www.meetingplace.org.au) but while you’re in the area don’t forget to pop into Horsham Regional Art Gallery where there will be a sculpture show by Tasmanian artist Matt Calvert, landscape paintings by John Quinn in an exhibition entitled Scorched Earth and an exhibition of the SBS Federation Square Art Award. The gallery is at 80 Wilson St, Horsham.

Events such as these are a great way to get your post-winter brain into gear again, and Spring in general can be an inspirational time for artists. When you hear those first cicadas, you know it’s time to clean out your studio, start some new projects and even think about picking up a new skill. Try relief painting on Japanese Paper at the Adelaide Central School of Art (www.acsa.sa.edu.au), find out about Aboriginal Public Art at the WA Central TAFE (http://central.tafe.wa.edu.au) join an intensive animation workshop at the MCA, Sydney (www.mca.com.au) or go all out and sign up for a Master of Art, Design and the Environment at the Tasmanian School of
Art (http://fcms.its.utas.edu.au/arts/artschool/index.asp)

If you think getting away will be the best way get your creative juices flowing, then a Summer School might be a good option. The Sturt Summer School (January 3rd – 8th) in Mittagong includes 31 courses from Lost Wax Metal Casting to Bookbinding (go to www.sturt.nsw.edu.au). The Artists’ Society of Canberra are offering the Summer School Experience with tutors lecturing in their field of expertise at the Ginninderra College, Belconnen (Tel: 02 6295 7569). Or for the ultimate setting head to the gorgeous University of Southern Queensland Toowoomba campus for the annual Macgregor Summer School, now in its 37th year
( http://www.usq.edu.au/transace/mcgregor/summer/default.htm ).

And finally, there has been some great coverage of the Melbourne Arts Festival but I just thought I would make your Festival diary planning a little easier by highlighting the events for arts lovers:

  • The Gordon Assumption, Gordon Reserve Toilets, Thu 7 – Sat 23 Oct
  • Turbulent, Australian Centre for Contemporary Arts, Thu 7 – Mon 11 Oct
  • No Hope, No Reason, Australian Centre for Contemporary Arts, Thu 7 – Mon 11 Oct
  • Forty-Part Motet, Australian Centre for Contemporary Arts, Thu 14 – Sat 23 Oct
  • Being in and out of love too many times itself makes you harder to love, Australian Centre for Contemporary Arts, Thu 14 – Sun 24 Oct
  • Unheard Voices: Invisible by Night, Melbourne Visitors Centre, Tue 5 – Sat 23 Oct
  • Thinking Out Loud, Heide Gallery, Thu 7 – Sun 24 Oct
  • Edvard Munch: The Frieze of Life, NGV International, Wed 13 – Sat 23 Oct

    And don’t miss a day of stimulating talks from an exciting field of national and international scholars on Munch. Topics include Munch and Portraiture, Death and Sexuality in Munch’s art, The Artist and his Models, and Munch’s impact on Australian Artists of the 1940s. On Sat 16th October – Book on (03) 8662 1555

    COMPETITIONS AND GRANTS

    Conrad Jupiters Art Prize
    Entries due October 1
    The Conrad Jupiters Art Prize is an acquisitive art award and exhibition, open to all forms of art media and is conducted annually by the Gold Coast City Art Gallery.
    For more info go to www.gcac.com.au, or email the Gold Coast Art Gallery at gallery@gcac.com.au

    Bega Valley Art Awards
    Entries Close October 8
    For more info go to www.begavalley.nsw.gov.au/Community/Art_Gallery/Whats_On.htm

    2005 Metro 5 Art Award
    Entries due Oct 15
    Entries are open for the 2005 Metro 5 Art Award with a judge’s prize of $40 000 and the public’s choice of $10 000.
    Go to www.metro5gallery.com.au for more info.

    NT Arts Grants October Round
    Applications due Oct 15
    The Arts Grants Program offers artists, organisation and communities access to support for initiatives that further this vision, exploring, expressing and showcasing Northern Territory identity through arts and culture.
    For more information go to www.dcdsca.nt.gov.au/dcdsca/intranet.nsf/pages/ArtsGrants

    Ergon Energy Central Queensland Art Awards 2004
    Entries close 15 October
    Includes the Energy Award worth $6000, the Rockhampton Art Gallery Award worth $5000, the CQU Contemporary Art Award for $2000 and the CQU Nulloo Yumbah Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Award, Evans Edwards and Associates Award for a representational painting on a Central Qld theme, Wide Bay Australia Ltd award of $1000 for painting, Keppel Art and Framing award $1000 for all works on paper, Auz Vizions Photographics award $1000 for photography (open to QLD artists only), Friends of the Rockhamptong Art Gallery Ceramic Prize $800, all forms of ceramics
    For entry forms contact: Rockhampton Art Gallery, Phone: (07) 4936 8248
    Email: gallery@rcc.qld.gov.au

    2004 Blacktown City Art Exhibition
    Closing date for entry forms: October 18
    Artists are invited to submit entries for selection and judging, with total prize money of $15 000 on offer.
    For inquiries please phone (02) 9839 6000

    2004 Portrait of a Senior Territorian Art Award, NT
    Entries close: October 22
    The Award highlights the achievements of older Territorians and encourages excellence in artistic expression. The 2004 Portrait of a Senior Territorian Art Award includes the $5,000 Government House Foundation Acquisition Award, an increase of $2,000 on last year’s Award, and the $1,000 People’s Choice Award.
    Further information is available by contacting Arts NT on (08) 8999 8981 or 1800 678 237 (toll free), or by emailing arts.office@nt.gov.au

    The 2004 CAAS Contemporary Art Award
    Entries due 25th October
    Go to the website of the Canberra Contemporary Art Space: www.ccas.com.au

    The Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize
    Entries close October 29
    $50 000 acquisitive prize, download an entry form from www.bendigoartgallery.com.au or phone (03) 5443 4991

    Artsource / Christoph Merian Foundation International Artists Exchange Program Basel Switzerland
    Closing Date for applications: October 29
    A rent-free studio/apartment is offered to one practising West Australian artist from July to December
    Go to www.artsource.net.au for more information.

    Artsource/The Gunnery Artists Exchange Program
    Closing date for applications: Oct 29
    A rent-free studio/apartment in Woolloomooloo, NSW is offered to one practising WA artist from October to December for three months.
    Go to www.artsource.net.au for more information.

    2005 National Limestone Sculpture Symposium
    Entries due October 29
    Fifty artists selected to work with Mt Gambier limestone and produce a work onsite, alongside nationally established artists.
    For more info go to www.countryarts.org.au

    New Media Arts Grants (Australia Council)
    Submissions due: November 1
    Open to all individuals and organisations in the categories of New Work (the creation of interdisciplinary art or new media) and New Work – Research and Development (single work only).
    For more information go to www.ozco.gov.au/grantFinder.aspx

    Australia Council Visual Arts/Craft Board Young and Emerging Artists Initiative
    Entries close November 1
    The Visual Arts/Craft Board is offering a limited number of grants of up to $10,000 as support for Artist Run Initiatives (ARIs) 2005
    For further details, go to the website or contact Romany Petersen at the Visual Arts/Craft Board of the Australia Council on: (02) 9215 9336 or r.petersen@ozco.gov.au

    Paddington Art Prize
    Entries close: November 1
    A $20 000 acquisitive prize for an Australian landscape painting
    For more details, visit www.paddingtonartprize.com.au

    International residency – Banff Centre for the Arts in Alberta, Canada
    Closing date: November 1
    The Australia Council New Media Arts Board will support an artist to participate in the Media and Visual Arts Thematic Residency Program at the Banff Centre for the Arts in Alberta, Canada. The residency will take place in 2005.
    For further information go to www.ozco.gov.au/grants/grants_new_media_arts/residency_-_international_2004/

    Montalto Sculpture Prize 2005
    Entries due November 5th
    Montalto $10 000 acquisitive prize, $1000 Pennon Hill people’s choice
    Entry form and details at www.montalto.com.au

    National Sculpture Prize
    Entries open September 13 and close 11 November
    $50 000 non acquisitive prize, exhibition held at the NGA 15 July – Oct 9
    Details at www.nga.gov.au/SculpturePrize05

    2005 International Digital Art Awards
    Deadline: 30 November 2004
    The IDAA presents an alternative, planet-wide forum for digital artists and presents a dedicated program within a fine art context, rather than a prescribed industrial and/or academic platform of events.
    Details at www.internationaldigitalart.com/IDAA/idaafront.html

    ATSIA Grants (Australia Council)
    Submissions due: December 15
    Open to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists and community organisations in the categoies of New work, Presentation and Promotion and Skills and Arts Developemtn
    For more information go to www.ozco.gov.au/grantFinder.aspx

    Exhibitions & Events

    VICTORIA

    Sutton Gallery, 254 Brunswick St Fitzroy Melbourne
    Kate Beynon – Harlem to Noco: The Hybrid Life of Li Ji
    October 2 – October 27

    Elizabeth Murdoch Theatre A, University of Melbourne
    Masculinities: gender, art and popular culture
    Symposium organised by the Ian Potter Museum of Art
    October 1-2
    To book go to www.art-museum.unimelb.edu.au

    Warrnambool Art Gallery, 165 Timor St Warrnambool
    New Social Commentaries
    Includes Tom Alberts, Tracy Allen and Donna Bailey, and the winner of the $15 000 F.J Foundation Acquisitive Prize
    Until October 17

    Ochre Gallery, 32-34 Wellington St Collingwood
    Interface – Isobel Clementi and Julian McLucus
    An exhibition of mixed media work by Isobel Clement and limited edition etchings by Julian McLucus
    To October 12

    *Performance: “As yet untitled”, a physical theatre piece by Parris Sloan and Emma Palmer will be performed in the gallery on October 5 – 9 as part of the 2004 Melbourne Fringe Festival

    Alliance Francaise Galerie, 17 Robe St, St Kilda
    Lacrimal Secretions: solo exhibition by Amanda Schlesinger-Goss
    Recipient of the 2003 Alliance Francaise Prize for VCA graduates
    September 16 – October 30

    Anna Schwartz Gallery, 185 Flinders Lane, Melbourne
    Clement Meadmore: new sculptures
    September 8 – October 16
    www.annaschwartzgallery.com

    Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Civic Reserve Dunns Rd Mornington
    2004 National Works on Paper
    September 7 – October 17
    www.mprg.mornpen.vic.gov.au

    Craft Victoria, 31 Flinders Lane
    Manouvres – textiles by Julia Raath,
    Silent Observations – ceramics by Biggi Spiro
    Belt up and frock off – textile assemblages by Mandy O’brien

    September 16 – October 16
    www.craftvic.asn.au

    Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi, 141 Flinders Lane Melbourne
    Recent work by emerging Papunya artists in association with Papunya Tula Artists and a group show by artists from Mwerre Anthurre (Bindi Centa Sales) including Billy Benn Perrurle
    September 14 to October 16

    Manningham Gallery, 699 Doncaster Rd Doncaster
    Her Presence in Colours VI
    Eighty-six women artists from Australia, China, Taiwan, Vietnam, UK & USA.
    Artist’s Talks: September 24 and October 1
    Exhibition dates: September 22 – October 16

    Monash Gallery of Art, 860 Ferntree Gully Rd, Wheelers Hill, Tel: 03 9562 1569
    Jacques L’Affrique (aka David Porter) who was backstage at all the great early ‘70s gigs and has the photos to prove it
    September 17 – October 31
    Andrew Chapman – The Shearers
    Documentary photography that authentically captures the human story behind Australia’s wool industry
    September 24 – October 24

    Monash University Museum of Art, Ground Floor, Building 55 Wellington Rd, Clayton
    The Line Between Us: the maternal relation in contemporary photography
    Guest curator Kyla McFarlane, artists: Donna Bailey, Pat Brassington, Anne Ferran, Anne Noble and Polixeni Papapetrou
    To October 23

    Centre for Contemporary Photography, The Australian Centre, University of Melbourne , Rooms 220 and 221
    War and Photography Forum
    Peter Davis, Matthew Sleeth and Jason South. Chaired by Daniel Palmer. Will explore the line between official and unofficial reportage in the public image of war.
    October 27 at 6:30 pm
    www.ccp.org.au

    National Gallery of Victoria – NGV International, 180 St Kilda Rd
    Man Ray
    To October 17
    15 Minutes of Fame: 20 Years of Pop Prints
    To December 5
    The Art of Zen, from the Asian Collection
    To October 24
    www.ngv.vic.gov.au

    National Gallery of Victoria – The Ian Potter Centre, Federation Square
    Living Together is Easy
    12 Artists from Australia and Japan
    To November 7
    Allan Mitelman works on paper 1967- 2004
    To October 24

    Icon Museum of Art, Deakin University, 336 Glenferrie Road Malvern
    Global Connection: Anne Marie Power & Inez Fritschy
    With contributions by 150 artists from 23 different countries, this installation presents a diverse view of print media and its interpretations
    October 6 – November 13
    www.deakin.edu.au/art_museum

    Whitehorse Art Space, Box Hill Town Hall 1022 Whitehorse Rd Box Hill
    Masterpieces from the Victorian Ceramic Group including works by Sony Manning, Ann Geroe, Kevin White, and John Dermer
    To October 15
    www.whitehorse.vic.au

    The Bendigo Art Galler, 42 View St Bendigo 03 5443 4991
    The Robert Jacks Drawing Prize
    September 11 – October 17

    New South Wales

    Sculpture by the sea – Bondi to Tamarama coast walk
    Outdoor free sculpture event staged along the spectacular coastal walk between Bondi and Tamarama beaches
    October 28 – November 14
    *Symposium: An opportunity to hear and discuss issues and experiences surrounding sculpture in the public domain, with a fascinating group of local and international sculptors and experts. At the Art Gallery of NSW, October 29, 10am – 5pm. More info on the website.
    www.sculpturebythesea.com

    Manly Art Gallery, West Esplanade, Manly
    Stephen Copland & Robert Eadie
    Oceans, paintings, journals and diaries by two artists who have grown up on the edge of the Northern Beaches,
    Katie Pashley
    Recent Work, recent work from this emerging regionally-based photographer
    October 15 – November 7

    Andrew (Boy) Charlton Pool, Domain, Sydney
    Encore – Celebrating Life again
    A powerful photo exhibition of women who have experienced the trauma of breast cancer
    October 28 – 31

    Object Gallery, at St Margarets, 417 Burke St Surry Hills
    Out of Sight
    Tactile Art, Presented by Object and the Royal Blind Society
    September 18 – October 31
    Reflections: Ranamok Glass Prize Winners Collection 1995 – 2003
    September 18 – October 31
    Michael Keighery – Ornamentation and Crime
    Ceramic artist Michael Keighery generates patterns by chance using a wide variety of digital and analog processes on both paper and ceramics
    *Artist’s Talk: Wednesday 20th October, 3pm (free, no bookings required)
    www.object.com.au

    University of Technology, Sydney, Building 2, Room B2.04.11
    Hear Professor Kerry Freedman presenting on Gender, Art and Popular Culture
    Prof Kerry Freedman is a Professor of Art Education at Northern Illinois University. Professor Freedman’s research focuses on questions concerning the relationship of curriculum to art, culture and technology.
    October 5, 11am to 12noon
    FREE, go to www.aiae.org.au for more info.

    The Arthouse Hotel, 275 Pitt St Sydney
    2004 Extinction Denied Fundraising Art Exhibition for the Humane Society
    Includes works by Adam Cullen, Reg Mombassa, and more
    October 13 – October 29

    Ku-ring-gai Art Centre and Gallery, Recreation Ave, Bancroft Park Roseville
    Cheeky Exhibition – Sculpture Installation by Helen Leete
    September 17 – October 8

    Sherman Galleries, 16-20 Goodhope St Paddington
    Guan Wei – Looking for Enemies
    September 23 – October 16
    www.shermangalleries.com.au

    Woollahra Council Chambers, 536 New South Head Rd
    2004 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize
    Exhibition of up to 40 finalists selected by Ken Unsworth and Wayne Tunnecliffe
    23 October – 31 October

    9th East Coast Sculpture Show, Thursday Plantation Pacific Hwy (1km north of Ballina)
    Approximately 70 artists from around Australia compete for over $15 000 of prizes, and have their works exhibition in the botanical gardens and rainforest of Thursday Plantation
    September 26 – January 31
    www.sculptureshow.net

    Blender Gallery, 16 Elizabeth St Paddington
    Perfumed Waters
    New photographs by Simon O’Dwyer
    October 7 – October 26
    Aqueous
    New photographs by Mark Mawson
    October 7 – October 26
    www.blender.com.au

    S H Ervin Gallery, Watson Rd, Observatory Hill, The Rocks
    Portia Geach Memorial Award Exhibition
    This year is the 40th award exhibition for portraiture by contemporary Australian women artists
    October 1 – November 7,

    Art Gallery of NSW, Art Gallery Rd, The Domain, Sydney
    Crossing Country: The Alchemy of Western Arnhem Land art
    Part of A Festival of Aboriginal Art from September 25 to December 12
    *Meet the artists: Melba Gunjarrwanga at 3pm, October 23 & 24
    *Special Lecture: Philippe Peltier, deputy director for Museography at the Musee de Quai Branly talks about his exciting new Paris museum and its collection of 20th Century western Arnhem Land bark paintings, October 2, 3pm, Free.
    www.artgallery.nsw.gov.au

    The Cross Art Projects, 33 Roslyn St Kings Cross
    Invisible Realm – Vivienne Dadour
    An autobiographical eulogy to Sydney’s Syrian Quarter in Redfern
    September 15 – October 9

    Fairfield City Museum and Gallery, Cnr The Horsley Drive and Oxford St Smithfield
    Expressions of Chile
    September 14 – October 31

    Museum of Sydney, Cnr Bridge Phillip Sts Sydney
    Rex and Max Dupain’s Sydney
    For the first time the work of prominent photographer Max and Rex Dupain will be exhibited together, presenting an extraordinary body of imagery of Sydney
    August 28 – December 5

    SOUTH AUSTRALIA

    Kensington Gallery, 39 Kensington Rd Norwood 08 8332 5752
    Jim Kinch – recent paintings
    October 17 – November 14

    Bay Discovery Centre, Glenelg Town Hall, Moseley Square, Glenelg
    Souvenir
    Ceramic mementos of Glenelg by Gerry Wedd, winner of seven South Australian surfing championships and designer for Mambo.
    Until October 19

    Prospect Gallery, 1 Thomas St Nailsworth
    Basketry SA, Inc
    New dimensions in fibre and clay
    Oct 3 – Oct 24
    www.prospect.sa.gov.au

    T’Arts Collective, 10G Gays Arcade Adelaide Arcade
    “…And Many Happy Returns!”
    Textiles, ceramics and works on paper by Liz Wauchope
    October 2 – October 24

    Hill-Smith Fine Art,113 Pirie St Adelaide
    New sculptures by Marijana Tadic
    New sculptures by Adelaide artist Marijana Tadic that stimulate a dialogue on our unusual relationship with our environment, be that natural or urban.
    October 15 – October 31

    Jamfactory Contemporary Craft and Design, 19 Morphett St Adelaide
    Soft Power – Ede Horton
    Kiln-formed sculptural glass investigating the social nature of giving
    Make friends with a potato – Tom Moore
    An imaginary world of blown glass and missed media characters with an emphasis on the absurd
    October 1 – November 14
    Atrium – Amy Worth glass jewellery
    October 4 – October 17

    National Aboriginal Cultural Institute, 253 Grenfell St Adelaide, Tel: 08 8224 3200
    Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award – Celebrating 20 Years
    A selection of outstanding works to celebrate twenty years of one of the most prestigious awards in Indigenous art
    To November 21

    Art Gallery of South Australia, North Terrace Adelaide
    Rover Thomas: I want to paint
    A remarkable tribute to one of Australia’s most acclaimed Indigenous artists
    September 4 – November 28
    www.artgallery.sa.gov.au

    Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, 14 Porter St Parkside
    Human Weeds – Shaun Kirby
    The sequence of photographs in Human Weeds arises from investigations around the theme of ‘The Drifter’, focusing on some of its cultural, social and political resonances
    10 September – 17 October
    www.cacsa.org.au

    University of South Australia Art Museum, 54 North Terrace, Adelaide
    From the Ephemeral to the Eternal
    Three leading contemporary artists – Helen Fuller, Eugene Carchesio and Madonna Staunton – explore the visual languages of abstract patterns
    September 16 – October 23

    QUEENSLAND

    Cooroy Butter Factory, Cooroy, Noosa Hinterland
    The Seventh Contemporary Furniture Exhibition
    Presents the work of twenty five selected Queensland designers
    September 17 – October 10
    www.contemporaryfurniture.org

    QUT Cultural Precinct, 2 George St Brisbane 07 3864 2797
    Savvy: New Australian Art
    A fresh and vibrant approach to contemporary art making across sculpture, photography, video, painting and installation
    Until October 17
    Australian Surrealism: The Agapitos / Wilson collection
    See the distinctive results of Australia’s response to European surrealists in the 30s and 40s
    August 27 – November 7

    Institute of Modern Art, 420 Brunswick St Fortitude Valley
    New QLD Photomedia Works
    Places local artists in an international context alongside new work from Spain
    Oct 1- Oct 23
    www.ima.org.au

    Charles Ginn Gallery, 181 Latrobe Terrace Paddington
    “Archibelle” – Women painting women
    The fifth annual exhibition exploring women’s lives, interests, personalities and dreams.
    October 8 – October 24

    Jasu Gallery, 6/34 Baynes St Margate
    Dooley Zantis: Laminated Soul
    October 13 – November 6

    Logan Art Gallery, Cnr Wembley Rd and Jacaranda Ave Logan Central
    Voices – Stories
    This exhibition showcases the richness and diversity of contemporary indigenous art practice with the works of 6 established indigenous artists alongside works by seven new artists.
    October 15 – November 13

    CQ Gallery, 381 Brunswick St Fortitude Valley
    ‘Arilla Paper’
    This exhibtion will feature differing papers and paper artworks made by the indigenous women of Arilla, Mt Isa.
    October 1 – November 13

    Customs House Art Gallery, 399 Queen St Brisbane
    ‘When I carve’
    Sculptures by Vanuatu based Sculptor Emmanuel Watt
    September 17 – November 28

    Stanthorpe Art Gallery, Weeroona Park, Cnr Lock and Marsh Sts
    The Blake Prize for Religious Art
    October 8 – November 2

    Gold Coast City Art Gallery, 135 Bundall Rd Surfers Paradise
    Australians in Hollywood
    A National Portrait Gallery touring exhibition
    September 11 – October 17
    23rd Gold Coast International Ceramic Art Award
    September 25 – October 24

    Queensland Gallery, Melbourne St South Brisbane
    Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri
    A major retrospective exhibition of the work of pioneering Western Desert painter Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri.
    Until October 24
    Essentially Modern
    Presents a rich and varied picture of art making in Australia in the early decades of the twentieth century
    September 11 – January 30
    *Talk: “A Friendly Little Craft: Australian Woodcuts and Linocuts in the 1920s and ‘30s”, by Roger Butler Wed 6 10:30 am

    WESTERN AUSTRALIA

    Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth Cultural Centre, James Street Mall Perth
    Meeting
    Indigenous and non-Indigenous artists address their sense of place and belonging in Australia, features works by Julie Dowling, Margaret Preston, Albert Namitjira and Gordon Bennett
    To Jan 2005
    Edge of Desire: Recent Art in India
    Sept 25 – Jan 16
    Sunshine and shadow
    A.B Webb and the poetics of place
    August 28 to December 5
    *Talk: Take a guided tour of Sunshine and Shadow with its curator Janda Gooding and find out why A.B Webb is of such interest to Western Australians, Sunday October 3 2pm

    Kings Art Centre, 357 Murray St Perth
    *Talk: Copyright, Moral Rights, Contracts and Licensing presented by Sally Hanson, Senior Solicitor, Arts Laws and Artsource,
    Thursday 30th September, 10am – 5pm
    Bookings essential. Contact Jules on 9226 2122 or jules@artsource.net.au for workshop and advice session

    Fremantle Arts Centre, 1 Finnerty St, Fremantle
    29th Annual Shell Fremantle Print Award Winners
    September 4 – October 10
    *Lids Off: Shell Fremantle Print Awards Closing Event
    Sunday 10 October, 2-4pm, come and view the artists’ books up close
    Isle of Refuge
    Features the work of 13 prominent Australian artists united in their opposition to the recent treatment of refugees by the Australian government
    October 14 – November 7

    John Curtin Gallery, Building 200, Curtin University of Technology, Kent St Bentley
    Perpetual Difference – Biennale of Electronic Arts Perth
    Nationally and internationally recognised artists explore how our perception affects ‘what’ we see and how we interpret the world
    September 10 – December 12
    www.johncurtingallery.org

    Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, 51 James St, Perth Cultural Centre
    Application, curated by Stormie Mills
    Featuring artists who have developed their gallery work from a history of direct engagement with the street through interventionist practices
    October 7 – November 14
    Un-dressed-up, Arlene TextaQueen
    Arlene TextaQueen has been devoted to her felt-tip marker medium for over seven years and she has been drawing nude portraits for nearly as long. Her ‘Textanudes’, recon-texta-ualize the tradition of the salon nude, in fluid contours and colours.
    October 7 – November 14
    GrafBATTLE 2004
    A contemporary urban exhibition, showcasing works by Perth’s graffiti artists. The exhibition will also feature winning boards from the GrafBATTLE 2004 competition
    October 7 – November 14
    Invisible Cities – Paul Carstairs, Caspar Fairhall, Alex Hayes, Rob Muir
    Using multiple DVD projections and a rich audio environment, Invisible Cities explores some of the virtual cities that surround and permeate our own city, Perth.
    October 7 – November 14
    www.pica.org.au

    Gallery East, 94 Stiring Hwy, North Fremantle
    Parkland – Christopher Crouch
    Christopher Crouch’s paintings create an unhappy medium between the park landscape as a place of pleasure or social discipline.
    September 24 – October 17

    Indigenart: The Mossenson Galleries, 115 Hay St, Subiaco
    Shane Pickett
    Part proceeds from this exhibition will be donated to the International Diabetes Institute to assist in the funding of diabetes research.
    www.indigenart.com.au

    Perth Galleries, 62 Forrest St, Subiaco
    Trevor Vickers – new paintings
    September 10 – October 12
    www.perthgalleries.com.au

    ACT

    National Gallery of Australia, Parkes Place, Parkes
    No Ordinary Place – the art of David Malangi,
    The exhibition traces the development of Malangi’s work from the early bark paintings of the 1960s to the masterful dedications to his mother’s land and culture where he spent the last thirty years of his life.
    July 31 to November 7
    Printed Light – photographic vision and the modern print
    Examines the way in which photographic material and ‘ways of seeing’ have influenced 20th-century artists who also work in the print medium
    To November 7
    Big Spooks
    Dare to enter the children’s gallery and see big, bold and scary paintings drawn from the collection of Australian and International art
    October 2 – March 05
    *This is part of the week long gallery’s children’s festival held from 3 – 9 October which includes performances of Shaun Tan’s The Lost Thing, a collaboration between the NGA and the Jigsaw Theatre Company. For details of the program go to www.nga.gov.au/ChildrensFestival04/program.cfm

    Beaver Galleries, 81 Denison St Deakin
    Robert Boynes – paintings
    Uses multiple processes such as photography, computer, silkscreen, paint and glazes to portray contemporary urban life, particularly in high volume human traffic areas
    Oct 14 – Nov 1
    www.beavergalleries.com.au

    Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka, 19 Furneaux St
    Black and white – Jael Muspratt
    A show of paintings about tension, movement and contradiction
    23-31 October

    Craft ACT, London Circuit, Canberra
    Objects of Vertu
    Rosemary O’Rourke presents ethereal textile-based objects reinterpreting her experience of Catholicism
    Kirstie Rae – new work
    2004 artsACT Creative Arts Fellowship recipient Kirstie Rae presents an installation of her new sculptural glass work
    Arm – By internationally known jeweller Catherine Truman. Elements of Canberra – Metal
    Part of a series of media specific exhibitions promoting contemporary craft artists from the ACT region
    All exhibitions from September 24 to October 31

    National Library of Australia, Parkes Place Canberra
    Xanadu – Encounters with China
    Traveller’s view of China, from the earliest adventures of Marco Polo in 1271 to photographs that reflect Australia’s re-engagement in the 1970s.
    Until Nov 14

    The Hive, Craft Art Design, 25 Lonsdale St Braddon
    Domestic Blow-up – ceramics by Amanda Schulz
    Sept 22 – Oct 19

    Stephanie Burns Fine Art, 107 Stickland Crescent Deakin
    ”Daphne and Chloe” – 34 original lithographs dated 1902 by Pierre Bonnard
    September 29 – October 24
    www.stephanieburns.com.au

    Drill Hall Gallery, ANU Campus, Kingsley St, Acton
    Virginia Coventry – retrospective of works from the 1960s to the present
    September 30 to November 7

    Canberra Museum and Gallery, cnr London Circuit and Civic Square
    Cathy Laudenbach – The Familiars
    An exhibition of photographs in history NSW buildings in which ghosts have been experienced
    September 4 – November 21
    David Paterson – Photographs 1979 – 2004
    Presents engaging visual narratives through panoramic landscapes, classical black and white architectural studies and intimate portraits
    September 25 – November 28
    Waiting for the perfect fit – the collected materials of Neil Roberts
    An exhibition of materials and objects collected by the late Neil Roberts (1954–2002) for his diverse art practice.
    September 25 – November 28

    NORTHERN TERRITORY

    Gallery Gondwana, 43 Todd Mall Alice Springs, Tel:03 8953 1577
    Kimberley Ochres – New Work
    Featuring works by Pip Mc Manus and the Bachelor Institute
    October 30 – November 19
    www.gallerygondwana.com.au

    Raft Artspace, 2/8 Parap Place, Parap
    Diane Blake – ochre works on paper
    October 2 – October 30
    www.raftartspace.com.au

    Gallery Philip Neville, 2/2 Harriet Place Darwin
    Be Gentle by Abbey McCulloch
    Sept 17 – Oct 15
    Born and Bred – Photography by Mark Marcelis & Wayne Miles
    Oct 17 – Nov 15
    www.galleryphilipneville.com.au

    Art Gallery of NT, Conacher St Fannie Bay Darwin, Tel: (08) 8999 8201
    21st Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
    The premier national Indigenous event with 103 works selected as this year’s finalists.
    August 14 – 7th November 7
    Windows on Australian Art – Focus: Landscape in Me
    Includes works by Margaret Preston, John Perceval, Charles Blackman, Sidney Nolan and Brett Whitely with Territory artists including Heather Riley, Gillian Banks, Jacki Fleet and Dan Murphy
    September 25 – February 6, 2005

    Framed – The Darwin Gallery, 55 Stuart Hwy, Stuart Park, Tel: (08) 8981 2994
    “Nemarluk’s Red Band” by Geoff Todd
    October 30 – November 22

    TASMANIA

    Bett Gallery, 369 Elizabeth St North Hobart
    Yvonne Boag – New Paintings
    September 24 to October 20
    Peter James Smith – Stills from ‘Fading Light’
    October 22 to November 10
    www.bettgallery.com.au

    Cast (Contemporary Art Services Tasmania) Centre for the Arts, 37 Hunter St Hobart
    Interface
    New works in video by Shean Gladwell, Emil Goh and Kate Murphy
    October 22 to November 21

    Queen Victoria Museum & Gallery at Inveresk, Invermay Rd Launceston
    Real and Imagined
    An exhibition of work by Denise Campbell including a selection of 2 and 3-dimensional work work produced in Tasmania and the Orkney Islands
    October 2 to February 2005
    Net Connect
    A collaborative exhibition with well-known Tasmanian artists and youth groups
    October 9 onwards
    www.qvmag.tas.gov.au

    Art gallery of Tasmania, 40 Macquarie St Hobart
    Sublime: Wesfarmers Art Collection
    First touring exhibition of the Wesfarmers collection and includes artworks by Jeffrey Smart, Arthur Boyd, Lloyd Rees, Fred Williams, John Brack, Russell Drysdale, Frederick McCubbin, Ian Fairweather, Arthur Streeton and Rosalie Gascoigne
    September 19 to November 1
    Lloyd Rees – Drawings from European Sketchbooks
    Sept 10 – Oct 17
    www.tmag.tas.gov.au

    Design Centre of Tasmania, Cnr Brisbane and Tamar St Launceston, Tel: 03 6331 5506
    Contemporary Quilts
    September 22 – November 5
    Design Island
    Contemporary furniture, jewellery and textiles from Tasmanian designers
    Until October 31

  • Frances Derricourt
    About the Author
    Frances Derricourt is in Arts Marketing, and currently works for an Australian publisher promoting Fine Arts books.
    Unlock Padlock Icon

    Support us to keep providing
    Arts news and jobs

    Become a member and unlock access to jobs and all premium articles and news content